Hop til indhold
Supreme Court of Denmark

January 2020 
06-12-2019 

Preliminary calendar
 

Tuesday, 7th January 2020


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 135/2019
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Lars Henriksen, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Vibeke Rønne, Henrik Waaben, Oliver Talevski and Anne Louise Bormann.

About complicity in connection with unauthorized streaming of movies.

Judgment of 30/04-2019 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 570/18, 12th Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 14th January at 12 pm.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  BS-24103/2019-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Leo Jantzen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Birgitte Kjærulff Vognsen, attorney

Justices: Marianne Højgaard Pedersen, Poul Dahl Jensen, Jens Peter Christensen, Hanne Schmidt and Jens Kruse Mikkelsen.

About changing a selection in a tax return form.

Judgment of 8/5 2019 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-6485/2017-VLR, 15t. Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 14th January at 12 pm.

 

Friday, 10th January 2020


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-39568/2019-HJR
Civil appeal case

The estate left by A
represented by Mogens Pahl Christensen, attorney
vs.
Jyske Finans A/S
represented by Sophus Bøgeskov Christensen, attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Henrik Waaben, Lars Hjortnæs, Jens Kruse Mikkelsen and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

Whether a claim in connection with a car purchase contract can be filed against an insolvent estate.

Judgment of 22/3 2019 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-18660/2018-VLR, 5th Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 17th January at 12 pm.

 

Wednesday, 15th January 2020


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 136/2019
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Karoline Døssing Normann, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Lars Hjortnæs, Oliver Talevski, Jens Kruse Mikkelsen and Anne Louise Bormann.

About sentencing in connection with arms possession.

Judgment of 21/05-2019 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3169/18, 1st Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 22nd January at 12 pm.

 

Monday, 20th January 2020


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 139/2019
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Jan Børjesson, attorney

Judgment of 20/03-2019 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3772/18, 5th Div.

and


Case no. 140/2019
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T2
represented by Pia Egsgaard, court-assigned attorney

Judgment of 02/04-2019 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. 1317/18, 7th Div.

Justices in both cases: Thomas Rørdam, Vibeke Rønne, Henrik Waaben, Oliver Talevski and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

Both cases about knife possession.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  54/2019
Civil appeal case

Kommuneqarfik Sermersooq
represented by Niels Hansen Damm, attorney
vs.
Atorfillit Kattuffiat as agent of A
represented by Mette Ravn Steenstrup, attorney

Justices: Marianne Højgaard Pedersen, Jon Stokholm, Michael Rekling, Jens Kruse Mikkelsen and Kristian Korfits Nielsen.

About the obligation to change place of employment.

Judgment of 22/10-2018 by the High Court of Greenland in case no. 286/17.

 

Thursday,  23rd January 2020


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-12521/2019-HJR
Civil appeal case

Unibet (Denmark) Limited
represented by Henriette Gernaa, attorney
vs.
A
represented by Jesper Ravn, attorney

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Henrik Waaben, Lars Hjortnæs, Lars Apostoli and Anne Louise Bormann.

About a betting company’s liability to pay damages to a major customer.

Judgment of 21/12 2018 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-2759/2018-VLR, 11t. Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  153/2017
Civil appeal case

NTC Parent S.a.r.l. (previously Nordic Telephone Company Holding ApS)
represented by Arne Møllin Ottosen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

Justices: Jon Stokholm, Poul Dahl Jensen, Michael Rekling, Hanne Schmidt and Jens Kruse Mikkelsen.

About the valuation of company bonds.

Judgment of 20/06-2017 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 2912/15, 13th Div.

 

Tuesday 29th January 2020


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  BS-29056/2019-HJR
Civil appeal case

HK Danmark as agent of A
represented by Torben Rhodin, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Bodil Søes Petersen, attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Henrik Waaben, Oliver Talevski, Lars Apostoli
and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

Whether compensation in connection with unjustified termination of training agreement is subject to taxation.

Judgment of 4/6 2019 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-8524/2017-OLR, 15th Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  27240/2019-HJR
Civil appeal case

Grenaa Lossekompagni ApS
represented by Torben Rhodin, attorney
vs.
A
represented by Marianne Fruensgaard, attorney

Justices: Marianne Højgaard Pedersen, Poul Dahl Jensen, Jens Peter Christensen, Hanne Schmidt and Kristian Korfits Nielsen

About the liability for damages in connection with insufficient instruction.

Judgment of 15/3 2019 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-12986/2018-VLR, 5th Div.

 

Friday 31st January 2020


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 75/2019
Civil appeal case

ABC Bolig ApS
represented by Morten Samuelsson, attorney
vs.
A, B, C and D
all represented by Jeppe Holt, attorney

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Lars Hjortnæs, Oliver Talevski, Lars Apostoli and Anne Louise Bormann.

About the liability for damages in connection with the sale of a shared ownership property at too high a price.

Judgment of 28/02-2019 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 2704/17, 6th Div.

 

To the top Last modified: 15-01-2020 
supremecourtseperatorPrins Jørgens Gård 13 seperator1218 København K seperatorTelefon: 33632750seperatorEmail: post@hoejesteret.dk